ArabCNDEENESFRHebrITJPRusPL Alle                     Drachengemmen 
 
Io Sono Incantato!
Eccolo! This is Incantata. The year is 27790. Incantata is ready - 7... 4... 2... Magic!.
Io sono Incantata!

License: All pictures, all card texts and everything on this site is CC-SA (Creative Common Share Alike) licensed.

Suggestions for improvement: via Zero-talk-Deutsch: Zero Talk DE

Wallet: https://byteball.org

set asset names script:
set_asset_names.sh
Helping
- Host this site in 0net.
- Paint a picture.
- Find spelling mistakes.
- Give away/exchange crypto cards (except for 1 to 2 sets).
- Give your friend a Golden Carp.
- Spend an hour in serenity with your friends!
- Exchange and give away crypto cards.
Hints For Artists
There is no guarantee that your picture will be accepted just like this.

- Godfathers/artists present a finished picture, which is not yet awarded (if in doubt, ask for it, pay attention to photo quality!)
- Remember that I reserve the right to reject the picture.
- Please note that I reserve the right to choose the cutout/brightness/contrast!
Only images with the "taken" mark are fixed, all others can change at any time, the first artist who is accepted will of course receive the crypto cards.
Language Clones & Clones
- Of course you can always clone Incantata (CC-SA) and modify it.
- This page is very easy to clone, all texts that need to be translated are in the data.json
- If you want to make a language clone (just translate, game mechanics & page structure remain as before, i.e. only cards.db, data.json and content.json may differ from the official Incantata version) you are very welcome.
- Language clones should be identical in HTML formatting, and in particular, no script tag should be included in the database.
- For each language, the language clone that is closest in text and formatting to the original and maintained regularly is linked.
- Language clones are preferably displayed in the header of Incantata.
- Other clones become if I like them, also added to the header.
Questions And Answers
Q: What is Incantata?
A: Incantata is Italian and means enchanted. Both in the magical sense, and in the sense of "I am delighted!"

Q: Isn't there already enough trading card games?
A: Incanta is more; Incantata is an art project, a magical library, a myth, a thinking system, a culture mirror, and much more.
Every Incantata card is magical through and through.

Q: Oh you fright, isn't magic also dangerous?
A: Don't worry, the Mantra of Purity will protect you as it marks the transition to the Incantata universe.

Q: Why all this with the crypto cards?
A: Incantata is completely non-commercial and will ultimately be freely copyable and printable by anyone; the idea with the crypto cards serves as an incentive for artists to participate - they receive certificates, so to speak, that prove that they have helped. So we can create a work of art without money - because such is not available.

Q: And why Byeteball to mint the cards.?
A: With Byteball you can easily mint digital objects. The Byteball Wallet is very advanced and it will certainly soon be possible to display the images in the Byetballwallet. Just read the Byteball Whitepaper (https://byteball.org).

Q: How many cards will there be?
A: 841

Q: How long will it take to get everyone ready?
A: As long as it takes to get it done - certainly longer than a year.

Q: Will there be rarer cards
A: In principle no. Only the legends (allowed only once per library) are logically minted only 1/3 times.

Q: What is the „gioiello d’arco“?
A: The Incantata cards 1-91 are called gioiello d’arco.

Q: Who decides which cards belong to Incantata?
A: In the end I decide for myself, but in this process the net community, the card sponsors and the artists are highly involved.

Q: Isn't this somehow a kind of dictatorial central structure?
A: Basically, especially with regard to communication structures, I favor decentralized constructs. In this case, however, it is an art project whose literary direction I am in charge of. The whole thing is not as authoritarian as it looks, because everyone who participates changes Incantata!

Q: Open source code?
A: All program tools used for Incantata are free in the sense of the GNU Project and/or in the sense of the FSF/FSFE.
Status of Incantata
For the condition of the individual domains see "print views" (at the top): "finished" means the game-mechanics are finished; it is not meant cosmetics, picture, design of the frame etc.- this will follow later.

All card representations on this page are provisional and only intended for testing the game. Professional design of the cards will take place later.
The World Library
A world library consists of 841 cards. Each card is present once, except number 819, so one of the other cards is double. By cards we mean both real cards and crypto cards. A real world library is the one when one card from this set is randomly removed (assuming there are reliable random generators and the corresponding infrastructure around both in reality and in the crypto-universe), either in connection with real cards, or crypto cards. Such a world library is considered perfect if each card is only available once.
News & Events
Print Views
(works with chromium, 114%, borderless DIN-A4, borders minimum)
Print Pages: 3
Movement domain (235-420)
Pre-Alpha
Print Pages: 4
Spirit domain (421-607)
Pre-Alpha
Print Pages: 5
Energy domain (608-741)
pre-alpha
Print Pages: 6
Dream domain (742-841)
Pre-Alpha
Distribution of Crypto Cards
- Each card sponsor and each artist receives a "Mantra of Purity"
- The card sponsor suggests a card or adopts a card.
- The artist creates an image.
- The image (RAW format) must be well photographed with a minimum size (After Bleed) of: 4000x3200 (40:32)
- The photographed image will be Creative-Common licensed (CC-SA)- The original will be retained by the artist of course.
- The image is displayed in an aspect ratio of 40:32 - note this!
- The card sponsor transfers >= 5,1 MB (exact value will be set by me).
- No card will ever be minted a second time.
- The artist gets 15%
- The card godfather gets 15%
Quantities Minted
Type100%15%Set
Legend8191231
Wonder16382462
Formula24573693
Space-Time Structure49147146
Multiplicity9828147512
Mantra of Purity11800---1
Nr. 841???(>=2, <97,6 mio.)---???
Nr. 796???---???
Please Note!
- Please note: I transfer the cards to the card godfather; the godfather takes the responsibility that the artist gets his part.
- I will keep two sets of each card.
- The rest will be given away by the "Council of 5 Wise Magicians". The wise magicians have the right to interpret the card as they see fit.
- Card No. 796 is minted in a quantity determined by all holders of Incantatakrypto cards (sum 5*α*j, j=quantity of cards, α (α>1) is reasonably estimated by everyone).
- The last card (No. 841) is minted in an amount determined by all holders of incantate crypto cards, weighted accordingly (>=2, <97.6 millions.). I reserve the right to publish those or not. However, the crypto cards are still distributed by it.
Symbols
This picture is just a working sketch.
This card is already taken.
This card is available as crypto card.

Manasymbol:
White:
Blue:
Red:
Green:
Black:

Addendum: Real Incanta cards have an effect in reality, as well as crypto cards, but those have an effect in the crypto-universe.
Incantataland

27789.51.5: Universe day
27789.52.1: Kosmostag
27790.27.4: Foundation day
27.6: Lucky day
27790.31.4: Realization day

Note on Incantatalandflagge: The Incantatalandflagge is used solely for internal purposes. You must refrain from public display, or even flag flirting!
234
Caution
You should always pay attention to the limits you are crossing, because there are some deadly secrets out there.
608
Owl
Creature, Legend
Can fly.
Moon Force, ↷: Destroy a creature with Resistance no greater than one.
1/1
414
Incantata 1-233
In principle, any form of Incantata is only suitable for adults (18+). However, if parents want to allow their children to play Incantata (parents are liable), only the current card game version (real playing cards 1 to 233) with the official sketches (img_skizze*) should be used. Recommendation: at least 14 years.
428
Swallow
Creature
Can fly. Search your library for a swallow and place it directly in the world.
One side's part of it, the other ain't.
0/1
567
Haunted
A magician can apply the activatable effects of a creature that is in the underworld and has the attribute "haunted".
275
Bog
Land
↷: Inflict one damage to an attacking creature.
582
Intermediate Stages
You can always trigger an Incantatacascade between phases (for example: „before the attack phase“, „after the discard phase“). In these intermediate phases, only quick spells can be summoned.
260
Death Power
Enchantment, Legend
Skip your draw phase.
0: Draw a card at the beginning of your discard phase if you have less than 7 cards in your hand; pay one life if it is black, but 2 if it is not black.
605
Underage
Immaturity is the inability to use one's mind without the guidance of another. This immaturity is self-inflicted if the cause of it lies not in the lack of understanding, but in the resolution and courage to make use of it without the guidance of another.
237
World Peace
Enchantment
Force spells can no longer be summoned.
The sparrows whistle it off the roofs.
606
Determination
If you start with a destiny, you have a destiny. If you start destinyless, but draw one, then you have a destiny. If you have no destiny, you are destinyless. If you're destinyless, you can summone a destinyless incarnation. If you have a destinyless incarnation under your control and receive a destiny, the destinyless incarnation will be removed from the world.
236
Nameless Person4
Creature, Legend
Forseless Incarnation.
Can't be the target of spells.
All your spells cost ➀ less.
➅: Unique Memory.
Right on time.
4/4
615
Rewards
You're rewarded for honest efforts.
227
Time Twinkle1
Instant Spell
Take one of your artifacts back to your hand and place it in your world later in this round without paying the summoning costs.
618
Consistent
One must always cast spells with certainty; that is to say, the withdrawal of spells without a suitable card is not permitted.
224
Soul Aspiration1
Interrupt Spell
Sacrifice a Creature: You lose all Health; Gain as many Health as the sacrificed creature had Resistance.
Now it's your turn!
623
Rescuing
Saving his opponent means:- his Health will be set to 1 if he has 0 or less
- he does not have to draw a card in case he has no more cards in his library.
219
Devilish Contract
Power Spell, Legend
Take a card from your library into your hand. Randomly take a card from your library and shuffle it into your opponent's library; he may pay the summoning cost of that card with colorless mana.
624
Faith
Grand magicians are completely trustworthy.
218
Blood-Sky Full Moon1
Enchantment, Legend
Each magician pays one life point for each untapped celestial body before the start of his partial round; this effect only takes effect before the start of your next partial round.
628
Healing
After a partial round, all creatures have their Strength and Resistance restored.
214
Time Manipulation1
Instant Spell, Legend
Skip the next partial round: Have another partial round after your next partial round.
At first it looks like a retreat...
629
Celestial Mana
The different celestial bodies provide mostly colourless mana, but the origin can still be important. For example, the moon provides „moon-mana“.
213
Night Sunflower
Creature, Legend
↷,➀: Save one moon-mana in the Night Sunflower. ↷Add one previously saved mana as a white mana to your mana pool.
Its beauty is only fully visible through the night.
0/1
632
Remembering
A recall spell can be taken back from the underworld if it has been cast at least once. The speed for this is instant spell speed.
210
Pain
Instant Spell
Deal one damage to any target. ➃: Remembering
Sometimes it is instructive to at least remember the pain.
635
Lucky Card Throw
If a card requests a luck card throw, the rules for luck card throwing (hand position, height, balanced plastic card etc.) are chosen in such a way that always the best Incantata-random-card-throwing-machine cannot acquire a statistically significant advantage under these rules.
207
True Warrior2
Creature, Legend
Counts as light-black card. Remove all creatures fighting the True Warrior from the world after the battle.
: Summon the True Warrior from the underworld as if it were in your hand.
4/4
636
Damage Potential
A creature spell that would produce a creature that has 0 Strength or cannot attack has no damage potential. Creature spells of augmentable creatures have damage potential
206
A-Nerin-Daág1
Interrupt Spell
Counters a spell that has damage potential.
A spell from times long gone.
639
Repair
Repairing is similar to resurrecting creatures.
203
Kintsugi
Instant Spell
Repair a permanent card that is not a creature.
Now it's perfect.
642
One After the Other
If a spell triggers multiple effects one after the other (or has multiple effects separated with . or dependent effects separated with ;), they will be treated as single spells and added to the cascade accordingly - the last one first. All effects of the spell are added to the cascade at the same time. This also means that the summoning magician must commit himself to any effects that require a decision or activation cost when summoning. The settlement conditions for dependent securities (with ; separated) are checked during settlement of the cascade. The total spell is to be thought as a bracket around the set of effects and, if countered, is countered altogether.
200
Opening3
Power Spell, Legend
All magicians successively destroy one third of their lands, creatures, artifacts, and enchantments.
It would be better now to understand.
643
Only a Recommendation
Summon the Spell Assistant with Blumenmana if possible.
199
Spell Assistant2
Creature
↷: Swap by interrupting the order of two spells.
Upsi!
1/2
648
Disenchantments
Disenchantments have the same rules as Enchantments, but enchantment related spells do not affect Disenchantments.
194
Dark Aura1
Creature Disenchantment
Can be summoned like an instant spell. Enchantments have no effect on the creature.
649
Appearance
Unicorns appear at exactly the right time.
193
Dreamed Unicorn
Creature, Multiplicity
Alternative summoning costs: .
When there is more than one dreamed unicorn in the world, all dreamed unicorns are green 2/3 creatures.
Millions...
0/3
651
For Nothing
At the end of the encounter, all permanent cards (except lands, space-time structures and celestial bodies) are nullified. This means that they are treated as if they had never been there (in the "game world" i.e. the "game world" is completed). Lands, space-time structures and celestial bodies are transcendent (just like the world of ideas), that is, they have always been there. Lands, space-time structures and celestial bodies thus appear in the world as images of their natural development.
191
Cheerful Serenity
Instant Spell
You and your creatures cannot be the target of spells in the next partial round; Draw a card.
If you want to confuse someone, try to give them something for free.
652
Clues
When a creature is successfully summoned and thus realized, it has no worldly evidence of the existence of magicians.
190
Cockatoo2
Creature
Can fly.
: Resurrection.
↷,➀: Add one green mana to your mana pool.
Lora's here! Lora's here!
1/1
655
Active, Passive
The magician whose partial round is in progress is the active magician, all others are passive mages.
187
Challenge2
Instant Spell
Summon the challenge before the attack phase. The active magician attacks with all creatures that can.
656
Withdrawal of Spells.
If a spell is removed, it will be put back into the hand and the spell will be removed from the world of ideas, but summoning costs will not be removed. If a point is not explicitly mentioned in the world run (e.g. "last round"), only one spell in the still active Incantatacascade can be withdrawn.
186
Memory Manipulation3
Power Spell
Cancel a spell from your last partial round.
How am I to be found guilty of lying this way?
658
Defense Art
Incantata is the highest art of defense.
184
Assertiveness
Interrupt Spell
Alternative summoning costs= Choose a color, discard a card that has that color, Pay one Health.
Render a target spell uncounterable.
659
Announcement
After you have removed the Mantra of Purity, any magician in his main phase can announce that his opponent will become a martyr. Do this preferably with the words: "お前はもう死んでいる (Omae wa mou shindeiru)". Thus the announcer becomes the defender and his opponent becomes the attacker. The defender states the number of rounds (starting at 0) it will take for the attacker to become a martyr. You can only announce in its main phase. The attacker acknowledges his role by proclaiming (temporally and spiritually pretransferred) "I am insurmountable".
183
Dragon Slaughter2
Instant Spell, Legend
Destroy a creature: You and your opponent each receive as much colorless mana as the creature's summon cost has been; If your opponent does not want to add his share to his mana pool, it expires.
662
Incantata
But in the deepest swamp the lotus blossom blossoms.
180
Lotus0
Artefact, Legend
↷,➃, Discard a card, transfer control of the Lotus to your opponent: Summon your opponent's last spell, which was cast when the Lotus was already in your world.
663
Light And Shadow
All spells and effects that affect white card/spells also affect shadow-white ones. All spells that affect black cards/spells also affect light-black ones.
179
Prophet of Lies
Creature
➀: Add one black mana to your mana pool.
The light of heaven is given to you, and you corrupt it!
1/1
664
Unique
A uniqueness can only be once in the world. If there is a uniqueness in the world, no effect or spell can be used to bring another uniqueness of this kind into the world. In addition, a uniqueness is only allowed once per library.
178
Imperial Crown3
Artefact, Uniqueness
↷,➄: Your opponent gives you a card from his hand, but quite politely; Activate this effect like a force spell.
Ruler by God's Grace.
665
Targets
If a target is mentioned, it refers to a magician, a permanent card, one of the worlds (library, hand, etc.) or a mana pool. Spells that are not yet realized are targeted.
177
Mole Machine5
Artefact, Creature
Cannot be blocked by flying creatures.
4/4
666
Jail
Those who build a prison, when the day comes, come into that very one.
176
Scorpion Tear0
Artefact, Legend
If you draw the Scorpion Tear you get 2 damage; if you keep it secret it, but it comes out, you get 7 damage ↷: Spontaneously mix your underworld with the Scorpion Tear into your library.
667
Easter Egg
172nCFMgaVNEoWZAi
KwHu8G1LXqA3gxMag
175
Cloud Horses1
Creature, Legend
Can fly.
All flying creatures get +1/+1.
1/1
669
Damage Reduction
The reduction of damage is considered as prevention of damage.
173
Axolotl
Creature, Legend
: Reduce the damage from one source to you to 1.
0/2
670
Cleansing
A magician can always transform colored mana into a colorless mana with dreaming speed.
172
Killer Bee
Creature
Can fly.
Does not suffer from summoning dizziness.
1/1
671
Don't forget
Incantata becomes more successful with each other than against each other.
171
Mudslide
Power Spell
Destroy all nonflying creatures.
672
Discarding
At the end of the discard phase, the active player must have discarded all but 7 cards.
170
House1
Artefact
You may always have more than 7 cards in your hand.
↷: Place one card from your hand under your library.
The study of magic literature requires not only calm, but also a certain cosiness.
674
Forget, Remember
When using the Forgotten and Remember spell effects, the spell is not summoned.
168
Rebel
Creature, Legend
Additional summoning costs= Sacrifice your Golden Avatar.
Causes breakthrough damage.
➂: Forget.
4/4
678
Impact Assessment
The effect of a spell is determined by its spell name.
164
Octopus Stabbing2
Power Spell
Destroy two blue creatures.
The main thing is, you're far enough away.
680
Cryptomagician Stage
The cryptomagician level is determined by: (842- lowest cryptocard_id) + ((highest cryptocard_id of the longest, uninterrupted (of those that have already been embossed) cryptocard series of 1) -1)
162
Golden Eagles2
Creature
Can fly.
: Temporary +0/+1
2/2
682
The same Library
A library remains the same if it is not changed, or if only one card at most is changed between 2 encounters.
160
Masterpiece2
Power Spell, Legend
Create a copy of an artifact.
The guild doesn't demand much, it just has to be perfect.
683
Strain
The cost of summoning a spell with Strain increases by the initial cost of the card, each time the spell is summoned.
159
Fairy Soul
Creature Enchantment
The creature can now fly and must be blocked by all creatures that can.
684
Trust
Incantata is perfected by the magical, real encounter.
158
Ice Age2
Artefact
Lands can only transform one mana per round.
685
Effects Of Spells
Often spells have only one effect. But there are also spells that can have multiple effects. If the effects are separated by a dot (.), those effects are realized one after the other (see rule 642), no matter if one is not realized or not. If the effects are separated by a semicolon (;), the following effect depends on the successful actualization of the previous effect (dependent effect). There are also activatable effects for spells (see card 85) (see rule 757). If a spell can only counter one effect of a spell, but there are more effects, those will be handled accordingly.
157
Sacrificial Lamb2
Creature
↷, Destroy the sacrificial lamb: Add 3 black mana to your mana pool.
2/2
686
Last Chance
A library with a library value of <50:<50 is a power library, one with a library value of >50:>50 is a redemption library, and one with a library value of <50:>50 is a magic library. It is true that a magic library is more desirable than a power library; a power library is more desirable than a salvation library.
156
Seahorse
Creature, Wonder
↷: Add 2 blue mana to your mana pool; use that mana for quick spells only.
Evermore
0/1
687
Mixed Summoning Costs
The color of a card is determined by the color of the mana of summoning costs, unless otherwise stated. If the summoning cost is composed of different types of Mana, the color of the card is determined by the first type of Mana of the summoning cost.
155
Intimidation
Interrupt Spell, Legend
Counters a spell; Add the summoning cost of the countered spell to your mana pool; if you do not use that mana, you will receive damage equal to the excess mana amount.
688
Onceness
A onceness may only be successfully summoned (realized) once per encounter. In addition, a onceness is only permitted once per library.
154
Air Elementary1
Creature, Legend
Can fly. Do not suffer from summoning dizziness. Take Air Elementary back to your hand at the end of your partial round.
3/1
690
Draw Phase
During the draw phase, the Magician always draws a card, unless an effect or spell dictates otherwise. You may not cast spells or apply effects during the draw phase. If several cards are to be drawn, this is done as one action. If a magician is stopped drawing X cards in his draw phase, he draws exactly X cards in his draw phase.
152
Gust1
Instant Spell
Annihilate a flying creature.
691
Causes
The causes are of spiritual substance.
151
Transcendental Meditation2
Artefact, Legend
↷,➁: Draw a card from your library and place it face-up in front of you; Summon that card as if it were in your hand. If you have not summoned it by the beginning of your next partial round, place it in your underworld.
692
Targeted Enchantments
If the type of a card is a targeted enchantment, the card type becomes a composite word consisting of the word enchantment and the valid target for that enchantment. For example: land enchantment. If in the instruction block then the talk is of "the country", the enchanted country is naturally meant.
150
Desolation
Land Enchantment, Multiplicity
Strain: .
The land can't transform no mana anymore.
Now look at the result of your own actions.
693
Actualization
If an Incantataka cascade is completed, then the spells, which are not countered and not removed from the world of ideas, will be executed according to the rules concerning the order, then realized. That means they unfold their magical effect.
149
Spirit-Matter-Barrier2
Interrupt Spell, Legend
Can not be targeted by spells. Counters a matter spell.
Insurmountable.
694
Conditional Effects
Conditional effects of Permanent Cards are effects that cannot be activated directly by the Dominating Magician, but are triggered by something in the course of the world. Spells can also have conditional effects.
148
Maze2
Artefact, Rarity
All magicians receive 2 damage for each card they draw from their library, which is not the first of their draw phase. Each magician can pay one life point to not draw a card.
695
Activatable Effects
Activatable effects are effects that require the expenditure of activation costs (Always to the left of a colon ":"). Lead cards may also have properties and conditional effects.
147
Totem2
Artefact
↷,➁: Counters an activatable effect of a lead card.
696
Tournament Modes
There are 3 official tournament modes (all in the Swiss system), of which the Magician's Accord is always played on a summit tournament: 1. Domination (libraries are not swapped before, better library value wins) 2. Astral Mode (libraries are not swapped before, better astral value wins) 3. Magician's Accord (libraries are swapped before, better library value wins)
146
Hornet SwarmX
Power Spell
All flying creatures take X damage.
697
Councils
Among other things, the following questions should be answered by councils:
* What is a good reason to generate mana.
* What is the opposite of what spell (creatures have no opposite)
* When should be rounded up or down.
(vrgl. Rule 836,735)
* Which language clone per language is the best
145
Comet
Power Spell, Legend
All magicians draw a card from their ecliptic.
698
Quartex
"Use that mana for artifacts only" means: For artifact spells and species effect costs.

Again a funny thing.
144
Quartex0
Artefact, Legend
Jupiter Force, ↷: Add 2 colorless mana to your mana pool; Use that mana only for artifacts.
0: Save excess mana of your opponent in the Quartex.
↷: Add all saved mana to your mana pool.
699
Exchange of Places
After the encounter has begun, you cannot just switch places; you need a card or effect that allows you to do so.
143
Angel of Death2
Creature, Legend
Can fly.
Cannot block.
↷: Target creature cannot be resurrected temporarily.
All you have to do to conquer death is die.
5/5
700
Sideboard
Every magician can have a sideboard. This consists of 13 cards and the magician may exchange cards between the library and the sideboard between encounters. (Tournament Incantata)
142
Shock Wave
Power Spell
All nonflying creatures receive one damage.
702
Rule
If no effect or spell is allowed, no magician may shuffle or look into his library. If an effect allows a magician to look into his library, he has to shuffle afterwards.
140
Mangroves
Land, Legend
Venus Force, ➀: Add one green mana to your mana pool.
Saturn Force, ➀: Add one blue mana to your mana pool.
703
Untouchable
Who cannot be controlled without the consent of the controlling magician is untouchable.
139
Sjávareldfjall
Land, Legend
Saturn Force, ➀: Add one blue mana to your mana pool.
Mars Force, ➀: Add one red mana to your mana pool.
704
Fortuity
The pre-sorting of the library before and after the meeting is not permitted.
138
Beach
Land, Legend
Sun Force, ➀: Add one white mana to your mana pool.
Moon Force, ➀: Add one black mana to your mana pool.
706
End of Encounter
The magician who no longer has Health and/or can no longer draw a card from his library, but if he must, is the martyr of the encounter.
136
Rock Formation
Land, Legend
Mars Force, ➀: Add one red mana to your mana pool.
Sun Force, ➀: Add one white mana to your mana pool.
707
Open Hand
In a duel, each magician may always show his hand.
135
Flounder
Creature, Wonder
↷,➁: Draw a card; if you are lucky, it is not blue, otherwise discard it.
Make a wish!
1/1
708
Self-Forged
If a magician begins with fate on the first hand, he may use a homemade fate, which of course must resemble the official version, both in terms of content and size.
134
Changelog0
Artefact
If you change one thing, everything changes.
710
Rules
All rules are only designed for duels (encounters between two magicians). If you have an encounter with more than 2 magicians, the rules will be interpreted accordingly.
132
Metal Man1
Artefact, Creature
Your opponent may look into your cards once per partial round.
Well meant is sometimes not good enough.
1/3
711
Legendary
A creature/instant spell/etc with Legend type is also referred to as a Legendary Creature/legendary instant spell/etc.
131
Dark Magic2
Interrupt Spell, Legend
Counts as light-white card. Counters a spell. Draw a card.
Whoever wants evil does something good.
712
All Your Cards
All cards (not permanent cards) are all the cards you have.
130
Protective Spells3
Instant Spell
All your permanent cards are temporarily untouchable and indestructible.
Nothing evil enters this circle.
714
Magician's Vocation
Incantatazauberei is regarded as honest and recognized work.
128
Woods of Witches
Land, Legend
Moon Force, ➀: Add one black mana to your mana pool.
Venus Force, ➀: Add one green mana to your mana pool.
715
Of Full Age
Incantata is primarily for smiles, but can also be creepy. That is why Incantata is only suitable for adults (aged/18+), both in the crypto world and in reality.
127
Black Widow2
Creature
After the combat phase, decide which creatures that have come into contact with the Black Widow will be destroyed.
salon-issue-lesson-real-either-supply-until-struggle-fresh-powder-news-option ... maybe next time...
1/3
716
Martyr Quota
The martyr quota is the percentage with which a magician/library unit ends encounters.
126
Mental VictoryX
Interrupt Spell
Counter a spell with the summoning cost of X.
I know that you know that I know what I have to do.
717
Quick Spell
Quick spells are all spells that are faster than a force spell.
125
Disorientation
Interrupt Spell
Replace a quick spell with a quick spell from your hand; the target cannot be reselected.
➁: Forgotten.
718
Round
A round at Incantata is the sequence of the partial rounds of all magicians involved and is also called Aeon (World Age).
124
Hedgehog
Creature
Can only block if none of your creatures blocks the same creature.
1/3
719
Astral Value
The astral value consists of the sum of the astral points that the magician has achieved with his library. (Tournament Incantata, Astral Mode)
123
Diversionary Maneuver2
Instant Spell
For each blocking creature, you reassign again who to block.
1... 2... 3... You're free!
721
Eons
The eons have the following animals and plants as symbols: 2.Tiger 3.Hemp 4.Mantis 5.Swan 6.Medusa 7.Swallow 8.Oak 9.Dolphin 10.Owl 11.Elephant 12.Bear 13. Horse 1. Fish.
121
Blowfish
Creature
: -0/+3
... FUMP ...
1/1
722
Astral Points
Astral points (AP) are awarded as follows: The defender (see rule 659) cancels the rounds until the attacker becomes a martyr (R). If this is the case, the defender receives R AP. If the number of rounds is not predicted correctly, but the defender wins, the defender receives -1 AP. If the defender loses, he gets -2R AP. The attacker of the encounter receives -2 AP if he becomes a Martyr and +-0 AP if he does not. The attacker can reply to the announcement (temporally-spiritually pre-programmed): "I am invincible". In this case, all APs awarded will be doubled (Tournament Incantata, Astral mode).
120
Karstification2
Power Spell
Destroy a land.
724
Color Property
The color is a property of a card.
118
Daffodil0
Artefact, Legend
↷,➀, Annihilate the Daffodil: Add one white, green, red, or black mana to your mana pool; Draw a card.
725
Everyone Is Satisfied
Before the meeting everyone decides how he/she wants to be addressed and announces this. In the Incantata universe, all magicians are allowed to use this choice when talking about magicians/magics/opponents, etc. Example: instead of magician/opponent, say/think: witch/magician/opponent. Transfer this rule, if desired, also to all cards (e.g. lightbringer -> lightbringer)
117
Cerebral Meltdown2
Instant Spell, Legend
Inflict 4 damage to any target; Inflict 2 damage to yourself.
726
Excess Mana
Mana which a magician has accidentally created, which he cannot use, is called Restmana.
116
Northern Lights
Energy Spell, Legend
Add three white mana to your mana pool.
727
Resurrection
A creature that has suffered fatal damage or has been destroyed can be resurrected, that is, the creature regains its full Resistance. If it was successfully resurrected, it never left the world.
115
Undead1
Creature
: Resurrection.
1/1
728
Chronology
We write the year 27790 of man, and the year 332790 of the cosmos.
114
Abnormal Constellation1
Artefact
All magicians can untap at most one celestial body during their renewal phase, or pay one Health for each additional celestial body.
729
Attributes
Properties are permanent effects that are neither conditional nor activatable.
113
Praying Mantis1
Creature
Can block flying creatures.
4/4
730
Distribution of Copies
When a spell is copied from a spell and distributed to different magicians, those spells are summoned in turn order, starting with the original spell. If more than one copy has been distributed to one or more magicians, only one spell copy will be summoned per turn.
112
Correction1
Interrupt Spell
Alternative summoning costs= Return one of your creatures to your hand and pay two Health. A magician of your choice cancels a spell.
I'll save that for later.
731
Soul
The life point memory of a magician is also called soul.
111
Astral Vampirism1
Power Spell
Additional summoning costs= X Black Mana.
Inflict X damage to any target; You gain as many Health as there was damage successfully inflicted to the target.
732
Apply
When you cast a spell, you summon it. When you apply an effect, you activate it.
110
Justice2
Power Spell
All magicians annihilate so many of their creatures that they all have as many as the one who has the least; But the last creature of each magician does not have to be annihilated.
733
Round Zero
In the round zero, you may summon the fate you have in your hand. In addition, you may remove the Mantra of Purity in front of you from the game to activate its effect. Otherwise you may not use any other spells or effects.
109
Onrush1
Instant Spell
All your creatures temporarily get +1/+0 and cause breakthrough damage.
734
First Round
Quick spells may not be summoned in the first round.
108
Guard1
Creature
↷: Inflict one damage to an attacking creature.
0/2
735
Good Reasons
Among the good reasons for creating mana, besides spending money on summoning and activating spells and effects, are the following:
- Using the Tulip/Rose/Narcissus effect to draw a card if you're in danger of becoming a martyr this partial round.
- Using the Magnolia Flower effect to save a Golden Avatar.
107
Refreshment
Power Spell
You gain 2 Health. Draw a card.
736
Fortune
Every Incantata card is a bringer of happiness.
106
Curse
Magician Enchantment
Each time the magician summons a spell, you both have to pay one Health.
737
Shape-Shifter
Shapeshifters can be transformed into any creature in the world by the dominating magician before the beginning of his partial round (intermediate phase), or into his primordial form. The shape-shifter always retains the ability of shape-shifting.
105
Divine Blessing3
Power Spell, Legend
All magicians gain 7 Health and may draw 3 cards.
738
Copies - World of Ideas
If a spell or effect allows you to make copies of spells, this is also possible for spells that have been countered, since every spell you summon will appear in the world of ideas.
104
Flow of Thoughts2
Power Spell
All magicians discard as many cards as they wish and draw that many new ones.
739
Touching Creatures
Two creatures come into contact in creature combat (one attacks, the other blocks).
103
Gloominess
Power Spell
You must sacrifice all celestial bodies. A magician of your choice discards all cards from his hand.
There's nothing left in the end.
740
Presort
It is not permitted to pre-sort the library before (and after) the meeting.
102
Break of Dawn2
Power Spell
Destroy all enchantments.
I can only guess, but it's a stripe on the horizon.
741
Exhaustion
A creature that is resurrected does not leave the world, but is tapped.
101
Cleaning2
Power Spell
Annihilate all artifacts.
➀: Anililate all artifacts instead of destroying them.
743
Fixation in the World of Ideas
If a spell is successfully fixed in the world of ideas, it cannot be revoked.
99
Hemp
Creature, Wonder
↷: Add one black, red, blue or white mana to your mana pool.
0/1
744
Breakthrough Damage
When a creature with breakthrough damage is blocked, the attacker decides which blocking creatures will receive the combat damage. The difference between the damage inflicted, the attacking creature, and the resistance of the blockers is inflicted as breakthrough damage on the defending magician.
98
Viking Horde3
Creature
Causes breakthrough damage.
They were as if out of their senses, swinging axes and shouting; we could not stop them.
5/4
745
Concealment
If an effect prompts you to show cards in your library or hand, you may, if it is a secret, refuse to execute the effect.
97
Reflection of Matter3
Creature
Copy a creature.
Admittedly a consequence of my envy.
*/*
746
Magician's Will
If the activation cost for an effect is 0, the activation of the effect depends entirely on the will of the controlling magician.
96
Rat
Creature
Additional summoning costs= Pay one Health.
Don't suffer from summoning dizziness.
1/1
747
Health
Each magician begins the Incanata encounter with 21 Health. This applies to a summit tournament. If you don't want to start with 21 Health, you may summon an apple before you start.
95
Apple4
Power Spell, Legend
Vote with your opponent on how many Health your two souls will be set on; if you do not agree, set them on 19.
Prends une bouchée de cette pomme.
748
Copies of Spells
A copy of a spell is treated as if that spell had been recalled; as if it were on your hand without incurring the cost of recanting it. The speed of the copied spell will not change and it will be appended to the corresponding branch cascade.
94
Threefolding
Interrupt Spell
Create 2 copies of an instant or interrupt spell that you do not control; your opponent gains control of one of these copies.
I'm just waiting for the right opportunity.
749
Incantation
When a magician cast a spell, it is called a summon. The summoning costs must be spent as well as all phase and speed rules must be obeyed. If so, the spell will appear in the world of ideas. If the Incantatacascade is completed the completion begins (see Actualization). The following applies: "successfully summoned" is synonymous with "realized".
93
Double Flash1
Instant Spell, Legend
Inflict two damage to any target and one damage to another target.
Frizzle - Frizzle
750
Self-Answer
You may respond to a spell you have summoned yourself.
92
Decisive Battle2
Power Spell
Counts as shadow-white card.
Destroy all lands.
You knew it would happen eventually.
751
Symmetry Break
The Incanta symmetry break is more than 10E504 (for comparison: the baryon asymmetry of pond physics is about 6.14E10).
91
Rose0
Artefact, Wonder
↷,➀, Sacrifice the Rose: Add one white, green or blue mana to your mana pool; Draw a card.
752
Culmination
Card 766 see also Rule 90
90
Crown of Thorns2
Creature Enchantment, Legend
Additional summoning costs= Pay 2 Health. Creature gets +4/+4.
753
Offer and Trade.
Giving away and exchanging Incantata cards gives the magicians involved the highest magic power. Selling is also allowed, but giving as a gift should be preferred. The Mantra of Purity should not be sold.
89
Retreat0
Artefact, Legend
Get one Health if you have at least 4 cards in your hand during your Supply Phase.
754
Card Structure
At the top left of the card is the spell name (short name), at the top right are the summoning costs, below in the upper half is the picture, below in the upper half are the card types, below is the spell text and in "..." below is the wisdom text, which has no effect on the Incantata worlds. Creatures still have Strength/Resistance at the bottom right.
88
Healer of Souls
Creature
↷: Prevent up to 2 damage to one creature.
Body and soul heal in harmony ever through and from each other.
0/1
755
Block Incapacitated
If a creature that has already been declared as a blocker is rendered block ineligible by a quick effect (e.g., tapped, loses flying ability), it still acts as a blocker, but no longer inflicts combat damage.
87
Return2
Power Spell
Take a creature from your underworld and place it directly into the world.
Obviously, he didn't like it after all.
756
Fractional Numbers
If broken numbers appear, they are always rounded up. Found a council, which determines for doubts cases whether for these rounding up should be.
86
Sparking Fire4
Power Spell, Legend
Spread 5 damage over any number of targets.
The stars? Of course - but watch this spectacle!
757
Punctuation
The activation costs for effects can be a list of statements separated by a comma. For clarification, each statement begins with a capital letter. If a subordinate clause is necessary for a statement (separated by a comma), it begins with a lower case letter. The effects of a card are statements that each end with a point. If a semicolon appears, then a statement (which begins with an upper case letter) begins, which refers to the statement before it. The statement behind the semicolon can only occur if the preceding effect has occurred. If a semicolon is followed by a lower case letter, the following sentence is only a subordinate clause.
85
Theft of Ideas2
Interrupt Spell
Counters a spell;
➀: If that spell is an artifact or creature spell, put it directly into your world.
Funny, that was actually my idea, too.
758
Wonders
Wonders are allowed 2 times per library.
84
Guardian Angel3
Creature, Legend
Can fly.
Ask for permission to attack with the Guardian Angel.
0, Sacrifice the Guardian Angel: Save your opponent.
4/4
759
World of Ideas
The thought world is the sum of all partial thought worlds of the magicians (= cards in his hand). The world of thought is one, but not everything is obvious to the magicians. Many thoughts (cards in his hand) remain covert - in particular secrets that do not have to be revealed on the hand (and also in the library).
83
Law of Nature
Instant Spell
Annihilate an artifact. Can't be countered.
760
The Cosmos
The cosmos (celestial world) consists of all ecliptics and all celestial bodies in the world and all space-time structures. The cosmos unfolds within 13 rounds (eons) and when fully unfolded, the cosmos is in the world and the world is in the cosmos. The cosmos transcends because space-time structures distant from the world also belong to it.
82
Creation Reversal3
Power Spell
All creatures are taken back to the hands of their owners.
761
Self-control
If an effect or spell refers to the controller of a target, remind yourself that every magician is always the controller of himself.
81
Ball Lightning
Instant Spell
Inflict 3 damage to any target; the controller of that target then inflicts 2 damage to any target of his choice; the controller of that target then inflicts one damage to any target of his choice.
762
Interrupt spells can also be written interrupt spells
80
Bright Magic2
Interrupt Spell II, Onceness
Counts as light-black card. Remove the request to sacrifice something from the activation cost of an effect of a matter spell; that matter spell must not be a destiny.
763
Drawing Cards
If you are asked to draw a card, you draw this card from your library unless otherwise specified (e.g. ecliptic).
79
Incense
Instant Spell
Prevent one damage from all creatures that have Strength 0. Draw a card.
764
Continuance Card Effect Cascades
An Incantata cascade can also be started by an effect of a lead card (effect cascade).
78
Patera3
Artefact, Legend
↷, Sacrifice a land: draw a card.
↷,➁, Sacrifice a non-creature artifact: Draw a card.
765
Timing
The activation cost/ summoning cost of effects/ spells will be charged at the exact time the effect/spell happens. See realisation.
77
Energy Sink5
Artefact, Legend
↷: Tap a permanent card.
Infernal apparatus - strange
766
Rarity
You may have a rarity only once under your control in the world. If the same rarity is already under your control, you must neither summone that rarity again, nor neither use any spell nor effect that would bring that rarity into the world. If your opponent uses an effect or spell that gives you a Rarity that you already have under your control, you must remove all Rarities of that kind except one.
76
Black Pearl0
Artefact, Rarity
Additional summoning costs= Double Celestial Power.
↷: Add one colorless mana to your mana pool.
767
Flying
Flying creatures can block both flying and nonflying creatures, while nonflying creatures cannot block flying ones.
75
Crow1
Creature
Can fly.
Caw!
2/1
768
Magic Mode
When playing in Magician's Accord, the best magic library is determined. (Tournament Incantata, Magician's Accord)
74
Combat Dwarf1
Creature
First strike.
A tough bastard.
2/1
769
Effects
Effects are a list of statements. If these statements do not contain a subject or object, the magician adds the statement to a sentence in thought. Like, "the Skystormer" flies.
73
Skystormer3
Creature
Can fly.
Taps all other flying creatures when the Skystormer comes into the world.
4/4
770
Power Mode
When playing in Domination (see Magic Mode), the best power library is determined. Bilbliotheken are never exchanged before the game starts. The best power library is the one with the best library value (lowest martyr rate). (Tournament Incantata, Domination)
72
Poison Arrow1
Instant Spell
Target creature gets one damage; destroy this creature if it gets damage again during this partial round.
One can forge a sword, another can use it.
771
Power&Title
If a tournament is played in Lore mode (determining the best Lore library), the player with the best Lore library gets the title Lore Magician. (Tournament Incantata, Lore mode)
71
Life-Giver1
Instant Spell
Additional sommoning costs= Pay one Health.
Resurrect a Creature; Draw a card.
I won't let you down!
772
Tournament Title
Several titles can be awarded in a tournament in modes of your choice. For example, Magician's Accord and Astral Mode. However, a magic mode title will be awarded at a Summit Tournament in any case. (Tournament Incantata)
70
Lie1
Instant Spell
Tap or untap a permanent card; Draw a card.
One follows another.
773
Phase Restriction
Force spells and matter spells (creatures and enchantments) can only be summoned during your main phase, outside the combat phase. The design of lands is also subject to this phase limitation.
69
Plasma ShockX
Power Spell
Inflict X damage to any target, this damage cannot be prevented or redirected.
The spirit is a fire whose flame is thought.
774
Power Spells
Force spells are powerful spells that a magician can only summon in his main phase - outside the combat phase. Remember that force spells in Incantata can also be invoked as a response.
68
Blight of Plague1
Power Spell
All magicians and all creatures receive one damage.
And that was just a foretaste!
775
Destiny Destruction
Of course you can destroy destinies, but it will fall back on you in a fateful way.
67
Elucidation1
Instant Spell
Destroy an artifact or an enchantment.
Believe me, your immaturity is self-inflicted.
776
Encounter
A game of Incantata is called "Encounter".
66
Healing Garden0
Artefact, Wonder
↷,➁: Add one Health to yourself.
Everything in this place is salutary.
777
The 7 Worlds
There are 7 worlds: 1. thought world (sum of all partial thought worlds = handcards of a magician) 2. world of ideas 3. underworld (sum of all partial underworlds) 4. world (sum of all partial worlds) 5. writing world (sum of all libraries) 6. environment (=hell) 7. cosmos (sum of all ecliptics, celestial bodies in the world and all space-time structures)
65
Rampart1
Enchantment
All your creatures with Strength 0 get +0/+2.
Like a living wall.
778
Summoning Dizzyness
When creatures are summoned, they suffer from summoning dizziness. This means that creatures that weren't in the world before you started your partial round can neither attack nor activate effects that have tapping as part of their activation cost. However, effects that do not require tapping are immediately available.
64
Bat
Creature
Can fly.
Like a flying rat, only even uglier.
1/1
779
Temporary
An effect that is temporary only lasts until the end of the partial round. If several effects with a preceding "temporary" are attributed in a set, all effects are temporary.
63
War Drums2
Enchantment
All your attacking creatures get +1/+0.
Dong Do-Do Do-Do Dong Do-Do Do-Do Do-Do...
780
Phases
In each partial round there are 7 possible phases:
- renewal phase
- celestial phase
- supply phase
- draw phase
- main phase
- attack phase (within the main phase)
- discard phase
62
Genie In The Bottle2
Creature
Can fly.
The Genie In The Bottle inflicts one damage to you during your supply phase.
I said, "Now we must both die!" And he said, "What can I do? It's in my nature."
3/4
781
Effects of Continuance Cards
The effects of lead cards are activated with effect spell speed, which means that you can only respond with spells of equal/higher speed, or effects of higher speed.
But there are exceptions:
- card effects that produce or transform mana: Energy spell speed.
- Card effects that can counter effects or spells: Interrupt spell= speed.
- Card effects that inflict damage: Instant spell speed.
61
Shaman
Creature, Wonder
↷: Add one green mana to your mana pool.
1/1
782
Misappropriate Incantata Cards
It is not possible to misappropriate Incantata cards.
60
Elven Bread1
Instant Spell, Legend
Choose one of the following effects * You gain 3 Health * A creature gains +2/+1 temporarily * All your creatures gain +0/+1 temporarily. Draw a card.
It will always be of use to you.
783
Counter
When a spell or effect is countered, it is prevented from coming into the world or working. If it was a spell, the card is simply discarded. Summoning costs already incurred will not be taken back.
59
Complication1
Interrupt Spell
Counters a spell if its controller does not pay ➂.
How will I - my thinking will be lame...
784
Destroying
If a creature is destroyed, it will be placed in the underworld unless it is resurrected.
58
Deadly Spark1
Instant Spell
Destroy a creature.
Sometimes one spark is enough.
785
Annihilation
When a creature is annihilated, it is placed in the underworld and cannot be resurrected.
57
Afterlife Call1
Instant Spell
Annihilate a non-black creature.
Don't worry, you'll like it there.
786
Replies
There are 7 spell speeds at Incantata (slow->fast):
- Matter spells (Permanent Cards)
- Force spells
- Instant spells
- Effect spells
- Interrupt spells
- Energy spells
- Dream spells
You can only respond to a spell if the response spell is as fast or faster. All spells summoned in response and the first form an Incantatakaskade or short cascade. Cascades are processed "last in - first out". See also: Branch Cascades
56
Discontinuity
Interrupt Spell
Counters a spell.
Wisdom sounds like madness in fool's ears.
787
Magic of Matter
When a matter spell has succeeded (=realized), the spell manifests itself as a card of the world and becomes, as the card type determines, a creature, artifact, enchantment, or disenchantment.
55
Storm Pile Driver5
Artefact, Creature
The Storm Pile Driver must attack.
An effective remedy.
5/4
788
Legend
Cards with the type "Legend" are only allowed once per library.
54
Apple Tree2
Creature
3/4
789
Transcendental Master
When the encounter ends and the martyr is determined, it is checked whether the next card of the martyr would have definitely let the encounter go the other way (the partial round is simulated until exclusively the fighting phase), then the martyr of the encounter is transcendent and both magicians are allowed to register the other as the martyr for their library statistics. This is only possible if the match ended at the end of the non-martyr's partial round.
53
Wave Horses1
Instant Spell
One ocean becomes a 3/3 creature, but remains an ocean too.
They suddenly rose and reared up like mighty war horses.
790
Card Ratios
In contrast to legends, all other cards are allowed 3 times per library - even celestial bodies. Standard lands are allowed as often as desired. Space-time structures are allowed 6 times. Very serious Incantatamages take only one card per spell into the library from cards that have a color other than their fate.
52
Golden Carp2
Creature, Legend
Whenever the Golden Carp becomes the target of a spell, draw a card.
Friendship is Golden.
1/1
791
Letters to Strangers
If you are written in capital letters, then the magician is addressed.
51
Avenging Angel3
Creature
Also counts as black card.
Can fly.
Not tapped for attack.
Now it's on you.
4/4
792
Source Energies
There are 9 energy sources that produce things in the Incantata universe: Earth Energy (produces lands - considered colorless), Cosmic Energy (produces celestial bodies & RZG - considered colorless), Blue, Green, White, Black, Red, Light-Black, Light-White (of any color), Light-Grey (of any color and colorless), and Shadow-White. Earth and cosmic energy combined produces colorless artifacts.
50
Glowing HammerX
Power Spell
Cannot be countered.
Inflict X damage to any target X.
793
Hopefully Polite.
When in an Incantatabgung a magician is stopped to counter a spell, it is considered particularly polite to do so in a polite manner. For example: Majesty/ Durchlaucht/ Hochwohlgeboren! Counter this spell!
49
Strength Principle
Interrupt Spell
Counters a blue spell.
➁: Forget.
In the end, the spirit defeats the sword? Don't make me laugh!
794
Effect Responses
You can reply to the effects of lead cards. A spell can be used to respond if the speed is equal to or higher than the speed of the Permanent Card effect.
48
Dragon4
Creature, Legend, Incarnation
Can fly.
↷,: Inflict 2 damage to any target.
Contrary to rumor, I have no weak spot.
8/8
795
Official Version
The official Incantata version is the one on the official Incantata 0Net site. If an older card is used that is technically different from the official version, it may only be used in the same way as the official version.
47
Leviathan4
Creature, Legend, Incarnation
Annihilate the Leviathan if you don't control any ocean. Causes breakthrough damage.
, Annihilate an Ocean: Counters a spell that has the Leviathan as its target.
He always has a suitable answer.
7/7
796
The World
There are cards in the world (summoned or laid cards), cards outside the world (in the hand, library or underworld) and cards that are removed from the world.
46
Lightbringer4
Creature, Legend, Incarnation
Causes breakthrough damage.
↷: Remove a tapped creature from the world.
I've always been misunderstood.
7/7
797
Spell Break
You may not cast spells or activate effects during the renewal phase, draw phase, and celestial phase. No spells may be cast during the discard phase.
45
Manifestation4
Creature, Legend, Incarnation
Can fly.
↷,: Inflict 2 damage to any target.
: Temporary +2/+0
If there's no other way.
0/9
798
Perfect
Announce which one will be the decisive spell. If this spell is the decisive one at the end, this encounter is considered perfect.
44
Objection
Interrupt Spell
Counters an interrupt spell.
➁: Forget.
A razor-sharp mind makes all the difference.
799
Oblivion
A card with the "Forget" effect can be discarded for the activation cost to draw a new card, for example: 2: Forget -> pay any 2 mana to discard; draw a new card. This effect is invoked at the speed of the original card, and may only be activated in the corresponding phase.
43
Spirit of Life
Interrupt Spell
Counters a blue spell.
➁: Forget.
You're like the spirit you understand.
800
Incarnation
You may only summon an incarnation if you have chosen the appropriate fate. It is not decisive whether it is still in the world.
42
Natural Spirit4
Creature, Legend, Incarnation
Causes breakthrough damage.
When the Nature Spirit becomes the target of a spell, it gets +2/+1 until the end of the partial round.
I realize you'd like to be like me.
7/7
801
Incantata-Crypto-Universe
The Incantata Crypto Universe is structured just like the Incantata Universe. Logically, the Incantata Crypto Universe is in the Crypto Universe and the Incantata Universe is in reality. Depending on the type of Incantata crypto universe, cards that are in reality may be missing. Or cards that do not exist in reality may exist in a certain Incantata Crypto Universe.
41
Impurity
Interrupt Spell
A spell or effect that gives Health or increases a creature's Resistance causes damage or reduces the creature's Resistance instead.
Your greed for life is nothing but addiction.
802
Existence
Incantata rules that exist apply even if they are not visible.
40
Controll
Interrupt Spell
Take control of an interrupt spell.
➀: Forget.
How free you suddenly feel.
803
The Universe
The Incantata universe consists of the sum of all 7 worlds: The world of ideas, the world of writing, the world of thoughts, the underworld, the world, the cosmos and the unworld. "Your part world" is synonymous with "Your world", as well as "Your part underworld" is synonymous with "Your underworld". "under your control in the world" is synonymous with "in your part world" etc. After removing the Mantra of Purity from the game, the Incantata universe becomes the universe. This transformation is undone after the encounter has ended.
39
Tulip0
Artefact, Wonder
↷,➀, Sacrifice the Tulip: Add one black, red or blue mana to your mana pool; Draw a card.
And when I looked up, I saw millions...
804
Mana Cheating
Anyone who cheats on the right mana and gets caught should be be called an Untrustworthy Witch.
38
Personal Matter
Instant Spell
Remove a creature from the world; get as much damage as the creature had Strength.
Correct! I'll destroy you.
805
End of Encounter
An Incantata encounter can end in 2 ways: 1. One or both magicians have no health at the end of a partial round. 2. one or both magicians can no longer draw a card from their library if they need to do so. (This refers only to magicians who were there from the beginning.)
37
Glitter Beam
Instant Spell, Legend
A magician gains 6 Health if she/he has 0 or less Health.
In the darkest hour I will be there for you.
806
Formulas
All spells that do not have the type legend, wonder, multiplicity, onceness or uniqueness are and act as formulas (long: magic formula). Formulas are allowed 3 times per library.
36
Letting Go
Instant Spell
Target creature can fly temporarily. Draw a card.
Just forget there's gravity.
807
Fizzle
If the target of a spell has disappeared, the spell will fizzle; it will simply be discarded.
35
Lightning Bolt
Instant Spell, Legend
Inflict 3 damage to any target.
Frizzle!
808
Branch cascades
If you respond to a spell of a cascade (root cascade), but the response spell is faster than the target spell, a branch cascade is created. When all magicians have finished spellcasting and no further answer is cast, all branch cascades and the trunk cascade form an Incantatakaskade (short cascade). Now the branch cascades and the trunk cascade (first fast, then slow) are unwound ("last in - first out"). A single spell or effect is also a cascade, but with only one part.
34
Aggression
Instant Spell
Target creature temporarily gets +3/+3.
Who started it?
809
World of Ideas
The world of ideas has always been there. All spells that are summoned and, if necessary, copies of spells appear in the world of ideas. A world of sub-ideas is a full Incantata-cascade. Countered spells remain in the world of ideas, but are marked as countered. Once the Incantata-cascade is over, the world of ideas will be renewed, that is, a new empty world of sub-ideas will be opened. All previous world of sub-ideas remain accordingly. The world of ideas exists all the time.
33
Life Force
Instant Spell
All magicians gain 4 Health.
A spark beginning.
810
Library Value
The library value indicates the percentage by which a magician with his (the same) library becomes a martyr - others with that library become a martyr. For example 47:55 (47% martyr quota : 55% martyr quota). For such a library value to be valid, it must be asked before every encounter whether libraries are exchanged, whereby only the magician with the lower astral value of his library can deny this - after the encounter the libraries are exchanged back.
32
Withdrawal
Power Spell
The owner of a permanent card takes it back in his hand.
As if it had never existed.
811
Summit Tournament Card Selection
At a summit tournament all published cards are allowed, except one, which is determined in a fair trial. (Tournament Incantata)
31
Fallback
Power Spell
Remove an enchantment from the world; does not affect destinies.
812
Tournament Magician
A Tournament Magician 1st to 14th level is a magician who, with his library, achieves a library value equal to or better than 49:51 to 35:65 in a tournament that follows the rules of the Summit Tournament. All rules concerning the Triumphal Library/Great Magician must also be observed for the attainment of these titles. (Tournament Incantata, Magician's Accord)
30
Dizzy Spell
Instant Spell
Target creature temporarily receives -2/-2.
813
Incantata Summit Tournament
The Incantata Summit Tournament can only be played once a year and the final round is played with 28 participants in the Swiss system (if there are not 28 participants, the Summit Tournament cannot take place), so that each magician has at least 21 matches (3 matches per pair). The following applies to the Magician's Accord to be performed in each case: Before each encounter, the participants offer each other to swap at libraries (after cards from the sideboard may have been worked in). Only the one with the worse library value may refuse the exchange. After the meeting, the libraries are exchanged back. (Tournament Incantata)
29
Mental Power
Power Spell, Legend
All magicians discard all the cards in their hands and draw that many cards.
She flies away, who can take her?
814
Great Magician
A tournament great magician is a magician who has a triumphal library. This title is only awarded at an Incantata summit tournament. (Tournament Incantata, Magician's Accord)
28
Astral Shield
Creature Enchantment
Annihilate the Astral Shield: Counters a spell that has the creature as its target.
815
Heavyweights
Celestial bodies are considered to be permanent cards, but can never be taken on the hand.
27
Bewitchment
Creature Enchantment
The creature's controller takes one damage during her/his Supply Phase.
816
Counter
A counter (Mz. Signa) is a token that is placed on cards. The meaning of a signum is determined by the spell through which it came into the world.
26
Bestialization
Creature Enchantment
The creature gets +3/+3. During your Supply Phase, place a -1/-1 counter on the creature.
After all, it's dying faster now.
817
Triumphal Library
A library is called a triumphal library if it has a library value of 34:66 or better. (Tournament Incantata, Magician's Accord)
25
Strength
Creature Enchantment
Creature gets +2/+1 or +1/+2; choose this when summoned.
818
Meagre Times
A land that's tapped can't transform mana.
24
Pacification
Creature Enchantment
The creature can neither attack nor block.
Why all the trouble?
819
Purity
After the first encounter, any magician can sacrifice his Mantra of Purity in round zero and name a non-standard-land card. All magicians will then remove all cards with that name from their library. The magician who named the card may then only draw 3 cards in his next draw phase. (Tournament Incantata, optional for Astral and Domination)
23
Flying Horse
Creature
Can fly. Can't attack.
Serving the righteous.
0/3
820
Spirit-Matter-Incantata
Spirit-Matter-Incantata is a variant of Spiritual Incantata: Everyone builds a library in the normal way, but each time he draws a card he can put a card of his choice on top.
22
Portuguese Galley
Creature
Unblockable.
What a beast.
0/1
821
End of the Partial Round
The phase "end of the partial round" is opened with the announcement of the magician that he will end his partial round. In response, magicians may respond with spells and effects that are faster than a force spell. Accordingly, it may then be replied to again. When all Incantata cascades have been completed, the partial round ends. Only then will all effects relating to the end of the subround be settled. If a magician, who was there from the beginning, has 0 or less Health, the Incantata encounter ends.
21
Alessia3
Creature
Can fly. Place a +1/+1 counter on Alessia at the end of the partial round if she inflicted damage to a creature.
Hypocrisy to claim you'd be something better.
4/4
822
Combat Phase II
Before the combat phase ends, all quick effects are handled. If a creature is removed or tapped by a quick effect, it still blocks, but does no damage. If an attacking creature is removed, the blocking creature cannot block another creature. The tapping of an attacker does not change anything anymore. Then the combat damage will be resolved: All blockers and attackers inflict damage of Strength to each other. At the end of the battle phase, all creatures that have 0 or less Resistance are destroyed (put into the underworld, but resurrection is still possible).
20
Fire Elemental
Creature
Annihilate the Fire Elemental: Inflict one damage to one target.
One little flame only, but mine.
1/1
823
Combat Phase I
You can attack with creatures, but only in the combat phase. The magician can declare an attack phase in his main phase. You may reply to the declaration of the attack phase. To prevent a creature from attacking, you could now tap it. Then the magician announces his attacking creatures. Creatures always attack the enemy magician, not the creatures directly. The defender announces his blocking creatures. More than one creature can block one attacking creature. After announcing attackers and blockers, quick effects (faster than force spells) can be summoned.
19
Tiger
Creature
Invincible!
2/1
824
Tiger
If one can counter the first Tiger, one should do so, otherwise one will most probably not be able to defeat his opponent any more.
18
Golden Avatar0
Creature, Legend, Destiny
Counts as white card. ➀: Add one white mana to your mana pool.
Sacrifice the Golden Avatar: Counters a spell that does not cost 0.
0/1
825
Matter Spells
There are the following matter spells: creature spells, enchantment spells (also targeted enchantments), disenchantment spells, and artifact spells. All matter spells are also permanent cards. Targeted Enchantments/Disenchantments are summoned upon a target, e.g. Creature Enchantments, Artifact Disenchantments, Enchantments Enchantments, Magician Enchantments, etc.
17
Peacock Butterfly0
Enchantment, Legend, Destiny
Counts as black card.
➀: Add one black mana to your mana pool.
Sacrifice the Peacock Butterfly: Add 3 black mana to your mana pool.
826
Just one Destiny
If a magician has already chosen a destiny and another destiny card appears for him, that card is immediately removed from the world.
16
Awakening0
Power Spell, Legend, Destiny
Counts as green card.
Take a forest from your library and place it in the world. Draw a card.
827
Destiny
The color of a magician's destiny is determined by the color of the first destiny card the magician draws. For example, when a magician begins his encounter with the Sapphire Mirror in his hand, his destiny is blue. If a magician begins without a destiny, but later draws a Fire Opal, his destiny is red.
15
Fire Opal0
Artefact, Legend, Destiny
Counts as red card.
↷: Add one red mana to your mana pool.
Sacrifice the Fire Opal: Draw a card.
828
Cards of Destiny
Each magician chooses his destiny and the corresponding destiny card (blue, red, green, black, white) and takes it from his library into his hand. You can only choose one destiny card. If one did not choose a destiny, the first destiny card one would draw from one's library would determine ones destiny.
14
Sapphire Mirror0
Artefact, Legend, Destiny
Counts as blue card.
↷: Add one blue mana to your mana pool.
Sacrifice the Sapphire Mirror: Counters an instant or interrupt spell that does not cost 0.
829
Spiritual Incantata
Spiritual Incantata is played without cards: You do everything in your head. Each spell is allowed only once, for both magicians. Each magician draws spells of his choice from his mind during his draw phase. For example, if a magician summons a Lightning, the other magician can no longer use this spell in that encounter; if he has this spell on his (imagined) hand, he must exchange it for one that has not yet been summoned. Celestial bodies, space-time structures, and lands do not count towards this limitation, as they are not spells; they are, however, subject to the rule "card ratios".
13
Singularity
Land, Multiplicity
➀: Add one black mana to your mana pool.
The land that no one ever saw, but perhaps passed through.
830
Tournament Incantata
The allowed cards used for Tournament Incantata can be freely chosen depending on the tournament, but cards 1-91 (gioiello d'arco) should always be included.
12
Ocean
Land, Multiplicity
➀: Add one blue mana to your mana pool.
831
Mana Misfortune (optional)
If you believe that you are disadvantaged by fortuity more often and/or more than others, you can optionally add the following rule (if everyone agrees): Before you start, you can take a standard land from your library and put it on top of your library. Since this rule changes the overall balance, such an encounter is no longer considered strict Incantata and is therefore not permitted for tournaments.
Tip: If you want to avoid coincidences, you should try Spiritual Incantata or Spirit-Matter-Incantata.
11
Mountains
Land, Multiplicity
➀: Add one red mana to your mana pool.
832
Standard Lands
There are the following standard lands: expanse, forest, mountains, ocean, singularity. All standard lands are allowed as often as desired per library. All non-standard lands (which are not legends) are allowed 3 times per library.
10
Forest
Land, Multiplicity
➀: Add one green mana to your mana pool.
833
Lands
Lands are not considered spells. They are simply put into the world, but only in the main phase. However, it is possible to react to the placing of a land, because lands come into the world at the speed of matter spells. In your main phase, you can place as many lands as you want.
9
Expanse
Land, Multiplicity
➀: Add one white mana to your mana pool.
Il cammino
834
Library
An Incantata library consists of exactly 46 or exactly 47 cards (including Mantra of Purity and Destiny). Every library must contain the Mantra of Purity. If you ignore the last rule, it's your own fault!
8
Space-Time Structure
Experience of Context
Either all at once, or nothing at all.
835
Ecliptic
In the ecliptic, after the 7 celestial bodies (CB.) have been mixed, 6 space-time structure cards (STS.) according to the following pattern:
CB.
STS.
CB.
STS.
CB.
STS.
CB.
STS.
CB.
STS.
CB.
STS.
CB.
7
The Moon
Celestial Body, Indestructible
↷: Add one colorless mana to your mana pool.
Where there's light, there's reflection.
836
Mana with good reason
A magician may not add mana to his mana pool without a good reason. If a magician has generated mana with a good reason, but cannot use it, then his opponent may use it (excess mana). If the opponent cannot use it, it expires. If a magician has accidentally generated mana without having a good reason, the generation is simply reversed as if it had never happened.
If necessary, provide advice to find out what good reasons are.
6
Saturn
Celestial Body, Indestructible
↷: Add one colorless mana to your mana pool.
... and time in a flash.
837
Indestructible
Indestructible cards neither can be destroyed, nor annihilated nor removed from the world. But you can sacrifice indestructible cards. When an indestructible card is sacrificed, it is removed from the world.
5
Mars
Celestial Body, Indestructible
↷: Add one colorless mana to your mana pool.
... is there I and You,
838
Celestial Phase
Celestial bodies are not spells and are placed in the world directly (without taking them by the hand) during the celestial phase. One may not answer to placing of celestial bodies. During the celestial phase, spells cannot be summoned and effects cannot be applied.
4
Venus
Celestial Body, Indestructible
↷: Add one colorless mana to your mana pool.
Is there room ...
839
Mana
Celestial bodies provide cosmic energy to the magician: Mana. There is colorless mana and mana with a certain color. There are 5 colors in Incanta: red, blue, green, white and black. Most spells require a certain amount of colored mana and a certain amount of indefinite mana, which can be paid with any color or colorless mana. If a card allows you to add indefinite mana to your mana pool, you may choose which color (even colorless) it has.
3
Jupiter
Celestial Body, Indestructible
↷, Pay one Health: Add one mana of any color to your mana pool.
For gifts from gods you always pay a price.
840
Celestial Bodies
There are two piles of cards: the library of spells and the ecliptic. In the ecliptic there must be 7 celestial bodies of your choice, whereby also for celestial bodies it applies that only 3 identical cards may be contained. In addition, there are also space-time structures in the ecliptic. In the celestial phase, a card is drawn from the ecliptic; it is not taken into your hand but placed directly into the world (celestial bodies) or directly discarded (space-time structure). From your library you must always draw a card in your draw phase, unless an effect (e.g. Mantra of Purity) dictates otherwise.
2
The Sun
Celestial Body, Indestructible
↷: Add one colorless mana to your mana pool.
... and there was light.
841
Mantra of Purity
Before the beginning everyone looks for his Mantra of Purity from his library and places it open in front of him. In round zero, you may remove the Mantra of Purity from game to activate its effect (see rule 733,734).
1
Mantra of Purity0
Artefact, Legend
Remove Mantra of Purity from game: Draw 4 cards in your next draw phase.
What is not nothing, but without form?
This page is a snapshot of ZeroNet. Start your own ZeroNet for complete experience. Learn More