? Editing: Post:21.body Save Delete Cancel
Initial sync in progress...

Newest topics

Follow in NewsfeedFollowing
+ Create new topic
Loading...

Title

Body
^1 ^2 added ━ submitted by user_name
More topics

 

Follow in NewsfeedFollowing

immigration issues

^1 ^2 user4 posted on Jun 17, 2016
Please sign innew comment
Sign in as...
Submit comment
You are running out of your allowed space, please contact the site's admin at unknown to raise your limit.
user_nameadded ^1 ^2
Reply
Body
starneton Jun 17, 2016 ^1 ^2
Reply

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme.

You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.

The visa includes four streams:
• Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
• Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
• Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
• Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

This page is a snapshot of ZeroNet. Start your own ZeroNet for complete experience. Learn More